PRIVACY POLICY

1.We respect your privacy

  1. Pirita Yoga respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

  2. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  3. "Personal information" is the information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

  4. You may contact us in writing at 73 Tamborine St, South Ripley, Queensland, 4306 for further information about this Privacy Policy.

2.What personal information is collected

  1. Pirita Yoga will, from time to time, receive and store the personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

  2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process your product or service order.

  3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

  4. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3.How we collect your personal information

  1. Pirita Yoga collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website or landing pages and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  2. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

4.How we use your personal information

Pirita Yoga may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.

Pirita Yoga will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:

  1. provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;

  2. administer our business activities;

  3. manage, research and develop our products and services;

  4. provide you with information about our products and services;

  5. communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, SMS or mail; and

  6. investigate any complaints.

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.

We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

5.Disclosure of your personal information

  1. Pirita Yoga may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

  2. If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

6.General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

  1. Pirita Yoga will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.

  2. We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.

  3. We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.

  4. We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.

  5. We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.

  6. We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.

  7. We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered "Sensitive Personal Information" under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.

  8. You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.

7.Your rights under the GDPR

If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. Pirita Yoga complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU

Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. to be informed how your personal information is being used;

  2. access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);

  3. to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

  4. to delete your personal information (also known as "the right to be forgotten");

  5. to restrict processing of your personal information;

  6. to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;

  7. to object to your personal information being used; and

  8. to object against automated decision making and profiling.

Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy.

We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

8.Hosting and International Data Transfers

  1. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia. These may include but are not limited to Australia.

  2. We are located in Australia. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Pirita Yoga's Data Protection Officer.

  3. The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Australia. Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Pirita Yoga's Data Protection Officer.

  4. Our Suppliers and Contractors are situated in Australia. Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Pirita Yoga's Data Protection Officer.

  5. You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

9.Security of your personal information

  1. Pirita Yoga is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

  2. Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

  3. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

10.Access to your personal information

  1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable to the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at hello@piritayoga.com.au.

  2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

11.Complaints about privacy

  1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to hello@piritayoga.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

12.Changes to Privacy Policy

  1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

13.Website

  1. When you visit our website
    When you come to our website (www.piritayoga.com.au) or any of the associated landing pages such as (www.thecycleconsciouscollective.com), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

  2. Cookies
    We may from time to time use cookies on our website and by using this website, you agree to the use of cookies. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

  3. Third-party sites
    Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Pirita Yoga is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

  4. Facebook Pixel
    Facebook Pixel is a tool provided by Facebook which helps us to track the return of investment of Facebook Ads. Facebook Pixel is used on landing pages (https://mailchi.mp/piritayoga.com.au/the-ancient-balance-systemand pixels are created to tracks conversion. Facebook Pixel tracks users who view our Facebook Ads and measures what actions these users take after viewing the ad. No personal data is collected in the use of pixels. Pixels collect data of the browser, the device and browsing session and send it back to Facebook so that we can advertise our services in the best possible way.

TERMS OF USE

1.About the Website

  1. Welcome to www.piritayoga.com.au ('Website'). The Website provides information on hormones, menstrual cycle, yoga, cycle awareness, mindfulness and meditation. These terms are subject to all associated products such as The Ancient Balance System Online Course and The Cycle Conscious Collective membership.

  2. The Website is operated by  Pirita Yoga. Access to and use of the Website, or any of its associated Products or Services, is provided by Pirita Yoga. Please read these terms and conditions ('Terms') carefully. By using, browsing and/or reading the Website, this signifies that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Terms. If you do not agree with the Terms, you must cease usage of the Website, or any of Services, immediately.

  3. Pirita Yoga reserves the right to review and change any of the Terms by updating this page at its sole discretion. When Pirita Yoga updates the Terms, it will use reasonable endeavours to provide you with notice of updates to the Terms. Any changes to the Terms take immediate effect from the date of their publication. Before you continue, we recommend you keep a copy of the Terms for your records.

2.Acceptance of the Terms

You accept the Terms by remaining on the Website or any associated websites such as The Cycle Conscious Collective sales page (www.thecycleconsciouscollective.com), landing pages or order-form pages. You may also accept the Terms by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms where this option is made available to you by Pirita Yoga in the user interface.

3.Copyright and Intellectual Property

1. The Website, the content and all of the related products of Pirita Yoga are subject to copyright. The material on the Website and Landing Pages is protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and through international treaties. Unless otherwise indicated, all rights (including copyright) in the content and compilation of the Website (including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, button icons, video images, audio clips, Website, code, scripts, design elements and interactive features) or the content are owned or controlled for these purposes and are reserved by Pirita Yoga or its contributors.

2.

  1. All trademarks, service marks and trade names are owned, registered and/or licensed by Pirita Yoga, who grants to you a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, revocable license whilst you are a Member to:

    1. use the Website pursuant to the Terms;

    2. copy and store the Website and the material contained in the Website in your device's cache memory; and

    3. print pages from the Website for your own personal and non-commercial use.

Pirita Yoga does not grant you any other rights whatsoever in relation to the Website or the content. All other rights are expressly reserved by Pirita Yoga.

3.

  1. Pirita Yoga retains all rights, title and interest in and to the Website and all related content. Nothing you do on or in relation to the Website will transfer any:

    1. business name, trading name, domain name, trademark, industrial design, patent, registered design or copyright, or

    2. a right to use or exploit a business name, trading name, domain name, trademark or industrial design, or

    3. a thing, system or process that is the subject of a patent, registered design or copyright (or an adaptation or modification of such a thing, system or process),

to you.

4.  You may not, without the prior written permission of Pirita Yoga and the permission of any other relevant rights owners: broadcast, republish, up-load to a third party, transmit, post, distribute, show or play in public, adapt or change in any way the content or third party content for any purpose, unless otherwise provided by these Terms. This prohibition does not extend to materials on the Website, which are freely available for re-use or are in the public domain.

4.Privacy

Pirita Yoga takes your privacy seriously and any information provided through your use of the Website or Landing Pages and/or content are subject to Pirita Yoga's Privacy Policy, which is available on the Website.

5.General Disclaimer

  1. Nothing in the Terms limits or excludes any guarantees, warranties, representations or conditions implied or imposed by law, including the Australian Consumer Law (or any liability under them) which by law may not be limited or excluded.

  2. Subject to this clause 5, and to the extent permitted by law:

    1. all terms, guarantees, warranties, representations or conditions which are not expressly stated in the Terms are excluded; and

    2. Pirita Yoga will not be liable for any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage (unless such loss or damage is reasonably foreseeable resulting from our failure to meet an applicable Consumer Guarantee), loss of profit or opportunity, or damage to goodwill arising out of or in connection with the content or these Terms (including as a result of not being able to use the content or the late supply of the content), whether at common law, under contract, tort (including negligence), in equity, pursuant to statute or otherwise.

  3. Use of the Website and the content is at your own risk. Everything on the Website and the content is provided to you "as is" and "as available" without warranty or condition of any kind. None of the affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents, contributors and licensors of Pirita Yoga make any express or implied representation or warranty about the content or any products or content (including the products or content of Pirita Yoga) referred to on the Website. This includes (but is not restricted to) loss or damage you might suffer as a result of any of the following:

    1. failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, failure to correct defects, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or other harmful component, loss of data, communication line failure, unlawful third party conduct, or theft, destruction, alteration or unauthorised access to records;

    2. the accuracy, suitability or currency of any information on the Website, the content, or any of its content related products (including third party material and advertisements on the Website);

    3. costs incurred as a result of you using the Website, the content or any of the products of Pirita Yoga; and

    4. the content or operation in respect to links which are provided for your convenience.4

4. Downloading Materials: You understand that Pirita Yoga cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading from the Internet will be free of viruses, worms, Trojan Horses or other code that may harm your computer. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and security check-points to satisfy your particular requirements.

7.Limitation of liability

  1. Pirita Yoga's total liability arising out of or in connection with the content or these Terms, however arising, including under contract, tort (including negligence), in equity, under statute or otherwise, will not exceed the resupply of the content to you.

  2. You expressly understand and agree that Pirita Yoga, its affiliates, employees, agents, contributors and licensors shall not be liable to you for any direct, indirect, incidental, special consequential or exemplary damages which may be incurred by you, however caused and under any theory of liability. This shall include, but is not limited to, any loss of profit (whether incurred directly or indirectly), any loss of goodwill or business reputation, any other intangible loss or damages including emotional distress, pain and suffering.

  3. You acknowledge and agree that Pirita Yoga holds no liability for any direct, indirect, incidental, special consequential or exemplary damages which may be incurred by you as a result of providing your content to the Website.

  4. You understand and agree that Pirita Yoga uses third-party payment providers to process payments. If you fill in an order form and submit your payment details, your sensitive payment details are hosted by a secure  third-party payment provider (Stripe or Paypal) and Pirita Yoga holds no liability for any credit or debit card frauds as Pirita Yoga does not have access to your card details. 

  5. You understand that your sensitive information is hosted by various secure and carefully selected providers such as MailChimp, Kajabi, Wix and Teachable and Pirita Yoga as well as the third-party providers respect your privacy and take it very seriously, however, Pirita Yoga does not hold any liability if your sensitive information is leaked or mis-used by a third-party provider.

8.Termination of Contract

  1. If you want to terminate the Terms, you may do so by providing Pirita Yoga with 30 days' notice of your intention to terminate by sending notice of your intention to terminate to Pirita Yoga via the 'Contact Us' link on our homepage.

  2. Pirita Yoga may at any time, terminate the Terms with you if:

    1. you have breached any provision of the Terms or intend to breach any provision;

    2. Pirita Yoga is required to do so by law;

    3. Pirita Yoga is transitioning to no longer providing the Services to Members in the country in which you are resident or from which you use the service; or

    4. the provision of the Services to you by Pirita Yoga, is in the opinion of Pirita Yoga, no longer commercially viable.

  3. Subject to local applicable laws, Pirita Yoga reserves the right to discontinue or cancel your access at any time and may suspend or deny, in its sole discretion, your access to all or any portion of the Website or the Services without notice if you breach any provision of the Terms or any applicable law or if your conduct impacts Pirita Yoga's name or reputation or violates the rights of those of another party.

  4. When the Terms come to an end, all of the legal rights, obligations and liabilities that you and Pirita Yoga have benefitted from, been subject to (or which have accrued over time whilst the Terms have been in force) or which are expressed to continue indefinitely, shall be unaffected by this cessation, and the provisions of this clause shall continue to apply to such rights, obligations and liabilities indefinitely.

9.Indemnity

  1. You agree to indemnify Pirita Yoga, its affiliates, employees, agents, contributors, third party content providers and licensors from and against:

    1. all actions, suits, claims, demands, liabilities, costs, expenses, loss and damage (including legal fees on a full indemnity basis) incurred, suffered or arising out of or in connection with your content;

    2. any direct or indirect consequences of you accessing, using or transacting on the Website or attempts to do so; and/or

    3. any breach of the Terms.

10.Dispute Resolution

  1. Compulsory:

If a dispute arises out of or relates to the Terms, either party may not commence any Tribunal or Court proceedings in relation to the dispute, unless the following clauses have been complied with (except where urgent interlocutory relief is sought).

2. Notice:

A party to the Terms claiming a dispute ('') has arisen under the Terms, must give written notice to the other party detailing the nature of the dispute, the desired outcome and the action required to settle the Dispute.

3. Resolution:

On receipt of that notice ('') by that other party, the parties to the Terms ('') must:

4. Within 60 days of the Notice endeavour in good faith to resolve the Dispute expeditiously by negotiation or such other means upon which they may mutually agree;

  1. If for any reason whatsoever, 40 days after the date of the Notice, the Dispute has not been resolved, the Parties must either agree upon selection of a mediator or request that an appropriate mediator be appointed by the President of the Conflict Resolution Service or his or her nominee;

  2. The Parties are equally liable for the fees and reasonable expenses of a mediator and the cost of the venue of the mediation and without limiting the foregoing undertake to pay any amounts requested by the mediator as a pre-condition to the mediation commencing. The Parties must each pay their own costs associated with the mediation;

  3. The mediation will be held in Brisbane, Australia.

  4. Confidential

All communications concerning negotiations made by the Parties arising out of and in connection with this dispute resolution clause are confidential and to the extent possible, must be treated as "without prejudice" negotiations for the purpose of applicable laws of evidence.

  1. Termination of Mediation:

If 3 weeks have elapsed after the start of a mediation of the Dispute and the Dispute has not been resolved, either Party may ask the mediator to terminate the mediation and the mediator must do so.

11.Venue and Jurisdiction

The Services offered by Pirita Yoga is intended to be viewed by residents of Australia. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in relation to the Website, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be in the courts of Queensland, Australia.

12.Governing Law

The Terms are governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia. Any dispute, controversy, proceeding or claim of whatever nature arising out of or in any way relating to the Terms and the rights created hereby shall be governed, interpreted and construed by, under and pursuant to the laws of Queensland, Australia, without reference to conflict of law principles, notwithstanding mandatory rules. The validity of this governing law clause is not contested. The Terms shall be binding to the benefit of the parties hereto and their successors and assigns.

13.Independent Legal Advice

Both parties confirm and declare that the provisions of the Terms are fair and reasonable and both parties having taken the opportunity to obtain independent legal advice and declare the Terms are not against public policy on the grounds of inequality or bargaining power or general grounds of restraint of trade.

14.Severance

If any part of these Terms is found to be void or unenforceable by a Court of competent jurisdiction, that part shall be severed and the rest of the Terms shall remain in force.

15. Changes to Pricing and Timetable

You hereby agree that Pirita Yoga has the right to make any changes to pricing and timetables where Pirita Yoga sees it's necessary.

 

WAIVER

During class, it is important that you listen to your body, and respect its limits on any given day. You understand that yoga includes physical movements as well as an opportunity for relaxation, stress release and relief of muscular tension. As is the case with any physical activity, the risk of injury, even serious, disabling, or injury leading to death is always present and cannot be completely eliminated. By agreeing to this waiver, you assume full responsibility for any and all damages, including death, which may incur through participation.

 

You understand that Yoga is not a substitute for medical attention, examination, diagnosis or treatment and you practice at your own risk. Yoga is not safe under certain medical conditions and is not recommended. By agreeing, you affirm that a licensed medical professional or physician has verified your good health and physical condition to participate in yoga classes if required. If you are pregnant, become pregnant or are post-natal or post-surgical, your agreement verifies that you have your physician’s approval to participate.

 

You also agree that you alone are responsible to decide whether to practice yoga and participation is at your own risk. You agree to irrevocably release and waive any claims that you have now or may have hereafter against Pirita Yoga for any personal injury, damage, death or negligence. Additionally, Pirita Yoga is not in any way responsible for any loss or damage of your personal property.

All the information on this website, The Cycle Conscious Collective online classes, workshops & guest interviews,  landing pages, downloaded material, emails, blog posts, e-books and online courses is based on my expertise as a coach and certified yoga teacher and my own experiences and I'm sharing all the information for informational and educational purposes only. It should not be used as a substitute for professional medical advice. Always consult your professional healthcare provider before starting any new treatment. It is your sole responsibility to research the accuracy and usefulness of all information and services provided on this website. 

Pirita Yoga is not liable for any consequence or harm resulted from action or inaction taken based on the information and material provided on this site, the Cycle Conscious Collective videos or Facebook group, The Cycle Conscious collective members area, online course (The Ancient Balance System),  or various landing pages or emails. The use of the information should be based on your own discretion and you agree that Pirita Yoga is not liable for any success, harm, failure or stress that is related to any use, view or purchase of the information, products, opinions and service advertised or sold on this website.

You understand that your success in your menstrual cycle awareness/cycle syncing and yoga journey is solely based on your own desire, work ethic, will, background, circumstances and dedication and Pirita Yoga is not liable for any results. We do not guarantee that your mindfulness journey will be a successful one as the success is based on multiple factors. We assume no responsibility for any losses or damages directly or indirectly related to your purchase, use or view of our services, content, information and products. 

Testimonials and examples used on this website might not reflect a typical client's/user's/purchaser's results and we do not guarantee that everyone will get to the same results or feel the same way about our services. There is no guarantee that you will succeed on your journey using the same information and services. 

I understand and agree that upon signing up to The Cycle Conscious Collective, I'm not eligible to the fast-action bonus until after the 30-day money-back guarantee is over.

REFUND POLICY

This Refund Policy ("Policy") applies to the following purchases: The Cycle Conscious Collective membership, The Ancient Balance System online course and private coaching.

General

1.1. We offer refunds, repairs and replacements in accordance with the Australian Consumer Law and on the terms set out in this Refund Policy ("Policy").

1.2. Any benefits set out in this Policy may apply in addition to consumer's rights under the Australian Consumer Law.

1.3. Before making a purchase, please read this Policy so that you can understand your rights and what you can expect from us if you are not satisfied with your order.

Australian Consumer Law

2.1. Under the Australian Consumer Law:  

Our goods and services come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. For major failures with the service, you are entitled:

  1. to cancel your service contract with us;

  2. to a refund for the unused portion, or to compensation for its reduced value.

You are also entitled to choose a refund or replacement for major failures with goods. If a failure with the goods or service does not amount to a major failure, you are entitled to have the failure rectified in a reasonable time. If this is not done you are entitled to a refund for the goods and to cancel the contract for the service and obtain a refund of any unused portion. You are also entitled to be compensated for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage from a failure in the goods or service.

2.2. We offer refunds, repairs, and replacements in accordance with the Australian Consumer Law.

2.3. The Australian Consumer Law provides a set of Consumer Guarantees which protect consumers when they buy products and services.

2.4. If the Australian Consumer Law applies, then we cannot avoid the Consumer Guarantees which it provides. If there is an inconsistency between this Policy and the Australian Consumer Law, the Australian Consumer Law will prevail.

2.5. Further information about the Australian Consumer Law and these Consumer Guarantees is available from the website of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission.

2.6. If a product or service which you purchased from us has a major failure (as defined in the Australian Consumer Law) then you may be entitled to a replacement or refund. You may also be entitled to compensation for any reasonably foreseeable loss or damage resulting from that major failure.

2.7. If a product or service which you purchased from us has a failure which does not amount to a major failure (as defined in the Australian Consumer Law) then you may still be entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced.

Cancellation and Change of Mind

3.1. We do not offer any refund if you change your mind, or find the same product or service cheaper elsewhere.

3.2. We offer a 30-day money-back guarantee on The Cycle Conscious Collective. If, within 30 days of enrolling, you're not seeing results and decide that it's not for you, you will need to notify Pirita Yoga in writing. 

3.3. When you notify Pirita Yoga in writing, you will need to show and demonstrate what steps you have taken to get results. If you haven't got results because of lack of time, commitment, willingness to learn or because of change of mind, you're not eligible for a refund.

3.4. If you request a refund within 30 days from enrolling and can demonstrate that you have taken the steps to practice and have sincerely worked towards getting results, you will be granted a refund.

3.5. Pirita Yoga won't be refunding any transaction fees or refund fees that are charged by a third-party payment provider (Stripe or PayPal).

3.6. Refund requests that are submitted after 30 days of enrolling won't be considered. 

Products Damaged During Delivery

4.1. In the event that the product you ordered has been damaged during delivery:  

  1. (a) Please contact us as soon as possible.

  2. (b) Any damaged product must be returned in the condition in which it was received, together with any packaging and other items which you received with the damaged product.

4.2. We will arrange to repair or collect the damaged product and replace it with an equivalent product, or to refund it, provided that you have contacted us within the following time from the date of receipt of the product: seven (7) days.

Exceptions

5.1. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Policy, we may refuse to provide a repair, replacement or refund for a product or service purchased by you if:  

  1. You misused the said product in a way which caused the problem.

  2. You knew or were made aware of the problem(s) with the product or service before you purchased it.

  3. You asked for a service to be done in a certain manner, or you asked for alterations to a product, against our advice, or you were unclear about what you wanted.

  4. Any other exceptions apply under the Australian Consumer Law.

Response Time

6.1. We aim to process any requests for repairs, replacements or refunds within fourteen (14) days of receipt.

How to Return Products

7.1. You can contact us at the end of this Policy to discuss a return using the information.

7.2. Unless otherwise defined in our sole discretion, we shall pay all refunds in the same form as the original purchase or to the same account or credit card used to make the original purchase.

7.3. To be eligible for a refund, repair or replacement, you must provide proof of purchase.

7.4. You may be required to provide government-issued identification to qualify for a refund, repair or replacement.

Contact Us

8.1. If you wish to speak to us about this Policy or about any refund, repairs or replacements, please contact us at: hello@piritayoga.com.au or message us on Instagram via @piritayoga.

 
 
 
 

© 2020 PiritaYoga 

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Pinterest

LET'S BE PEN PALS

0406 094 987 (AU)